The post Ways the SECURE Act 2.0 can help people save for retirement appeared first on Reason Foundation.
[…] Vesting in employer contributions is currently 20% per year with 100% vesting after five years of service. Shorter vesting periods are preferred as a best practice to help preserve retirement savings for shorter service employees.

Another concern is the plan does not offer any lifetime income solution for participants notwithstanding the authorizing legislation for the Pathfinder plan does allow the OKPERS Board to offer lifetime income solutions to Pathfinder participants. Oklahoma Statutes §74-935.9 provides in relevant part:

“In selecting investment options for participants in the plan, the Board shall give due consideration to offering investment options provided by business entities that provide guaranteed lifetime income in retirement such as annuities, guaranteed investment contracts, or similar products.”

While the statutory directive to the OKPERS Board is not prescriptive, it does indicate legislative intent that retirement income is an important consideration. The OKPERS Board has elected to only offer a participant-directed investment menu of mutual funds with a target-date series.