In this issue:
[…] Interest income on governmental bonds, like municipal bonds, is not subject to taxation. In contrast, interest income on private activity bonds, as with commercial bonds, is generally taxed.

Government-issued bonds are subject to two private business tests (26 U.S.C. § 141(b)). If both conditions are met, the bond interest income is generally taxable.

However, Congress has provided tax exemptions for some uses of private activity bonds. These are called qualified PABs. Most relevant to the infrastructure discussion are a subset of qualified PABs called exempt facility bonds. Section 142 of the Internal Revenue Code provides for 15 types of exempt facility bonds:

  1. Airports;
  2. Docks and wharves;
  3. Mass commuting facilities;
  4. Facilities for the furnishing of water;
  5. Sewage facilities;
  6. Solid waste disposal facilities;
  7. Qualified residential rental projects;
  8. Facilities for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas;
  9. Local district heating or cooling facilities;
  10. Qualified hazardous waste facilities;
  11. High-speed intercity rail facilities;
  12. Environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities;
  13. Qualified public educational facilities;
  14. Qualified green building and sustainable design projects; and
  15. Qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities.

Of these 15 uses, nine could be (depending on government or private ownership) subject to an annual state volume cap: mass commuting facilities, water furnishing facilities, sewage facilities, solid waste disposal facilities if privately owned, qualified residential rental projects, facilities for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas, local district heating or cooling facilities, qualified hazardous waste facilities, and high-speed intercity rail facilities if privately owned (but only 25% of the bond issue is counted against the cap).

This qualified private activity bond volume cap is subject to annual cost-of-living adjustments (26 U.S.C. § 146(d)).